Born Pretty Pink Shimmer Polish + Nail Art

Happy Halloween! Ironically, I don't have nails to celebrate. Oops. But I did include some pics of our costumes!

It's been a while since I have shown you anything from Born Pretty Store. It's no secret by now that I'm a fan, in fact I ordered a bunch of cute jewelry and hair accessories from there that I will show you when they arrive. Today though, I have one of their glitter/shimmer polishes for you. I have posted different colors of this line here and here. This one is sort of  a magenta shade packed with glitter/shimmer. Love it.

This cute flower image comes from Born Pretty plate m74. The little dots were done with dual ended nail art pens from Born Pretty and I will have a detailed review of those later!

Stamping plate M74 retails for $2.99 and you can find it here
The polish featured in this review retails for $4.74 and you can find it here.

Also, I have a coupon code that will get you 10% off! It's AMBERL73. :)

And now, here are our costumes! Dustin is Mr. Clean, I am a cleaning housewife (my apron says Born to Shop, Forced to Clean haha), and Taylee is a Magic Eraser. We won Cutest Costume prize at our church Halloween party!

Hope you all have a fun Halloween! I ate candy corn and a doughnut for breakfast. haha

*Products were sent for review in exchange for my honest opinions.

Pin It!


OPI Jade is the New Black + Nail Art

Hi lovely readers! I hope your weekend has been more relaxing than mine! Me and Dustin had so much to do that it felt like just another week day. haha

Today is the rare occasion that I show you a creme polish. ;)  I usually go for the glitter and shimmer, but a creme is a nice refresher sometimes. This is OPI Jade is the New Black. This is 2 coats and very shiny on it's own!

And then, I put Essence Nail Art Twin Edward on top. I LOVE this glitter topcoat. The square glitter is so much more fun. Also, I really wish that I could have gotten a better pic of this because it really doesn't  do it justice. Maybe because I was in a moving car at the time? Not gonna do that again! (PS I wasn't driving. :P)

Here's a yummy macro bottle shot:

And for nail art, this idea is sooo simple and easy and I have seen it floating around the blogging world lately. Just take black and white polish and makes some dots with dotting tools and your good!  Cute little monsters. :)

So that's it for now! Don't forget we still have a few bottles left from the winter franken collection. You can see swatches here. And if you haven't, go check out the amazing (and affordable!) stamping plates for sale here!

Thanks for reading my blog! You guys are awesome! <3
Pin It!


*Nail Stamping Plates Ordering Info*

Hi ladies! I know it was mean to tease you last night with so little info about these plates, but this post should make up for that! :)

First, I wanted to show you in more detail what's up for grabs. The end of this post will have ordering info. All of these plates have a blue rubber like backing on them to help protect them from bending. That's the blue you see in these pics, which are scanned photos of the actual plates. To my knowledge,  most all of the full nail designs are bigger than the original set of Bundle Monster plates full nail designs . So I think they should fit most everyone!

Ok so the next 11 photos are the XL plates. The dimensions including the blue backing is 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches.












 And here are the XXL plates. Dimensions for these are 10 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches including the rubber backing.





**Please note: these are pre-order, if you order now you should receive your plates in the next 3 weeks.

XL Plate- $15 USD
XXL Plate- $30 USD

SHIPPING (contact me for international)
Within the US:
      1-11 XL plates: $5
     1-4 XXL plates:  $8

*If your order contains a mix of both plates you pay for just the XXL shipping.

I will have all this info in my shop tab hopefully by tonight! If you have any questions or would like to place an order, email me  at amberajohnson89@gmail.com.

Pin It!


I'm Excited to Announce...

We have stamping plates available to you!! These aren't just any plates, they are XXL and XL plates! They are similar to Konad and Chez Delaney, but not exact. We are working with a distributor and are able to offer these at fabulous prices!

Be on the lookout tomorrow for ordering info and more detailed pics! Also, let me know your thoughts...your feedback is SO important to us! :)

Pin It!

OPI Rainbow Connection Jelly Sandwhich

Hi everyone! It's almost Friday! :)

My post is quick today because we have a lot going on with our frankens at the moment. 

This is my first jelly sandwhich! I used Wet N Wild How I Met Your Magenta in 3 coats, then 1 coat of OPI Rainbow Connection, then 1 coat of Wet N Wild. Kinda sorta looks like Deborah Lippmann Candy Shop!

Although the glitter really sucked to take off, I loved this mani!
Pin It!


Deco Polish Racks

Hi readers! 

Have you heard of Deco Nail Polish Racks? If not, prepare to be enlightened! :) These are super cute nail polish racks that hang on your wall. I love these because you can easily see everything you have. This is the number one reason why I haven't given in to a Helmer or "Melmer". To me, the best part is the decorative frame. This makes your collection true art! 

Here are a few designs Deco Polish Nail Racks has to offer:

Cute right?  According to their website, these racks hold 55 OPI, Butter London, or Sparitual bottles, 65 Zoya, Essie or Color Clubs, and 75 Julep. Also, they have racks that can hold 90 bottles coming soon! 

These racks retail for $80. I know this is pricey to those of us with really big collections. But what about using a Deco Rack to display your favorite, most prized polishes? I personally would love to have a dedicated nail polish room lined with these babies (full of course!).

And just for you readers, now until December 31, 2011, you can get $5 off your order with coupon code: cpn1.

I hope to have some personal photos and a more in depth review for you soon! Let me know what you think of these! :)

*This post reflects my honest opinion and I was not paid for this review.

Pin It!

Hello Kitty Halloween Nail Art

Hey everyone! More Halloween designs today. The base for this is Pumpkin Patch, one of Mr. Nail Graffiti's frankens. Sadly, this is sold out, but we plan to bring this back next year!! You can still get some of his winter Gold collection though. :)

Anyway, I saw this idea while doing my normal browsing, and now I can't remember who did it! Please tell me if you know who should get credit for this! Thank you!

All of these designs come from Bundle Monster except for the Hello Kitty which is Born Pretty. I love love love Hello Kitty, so I obviously love this mani!

Colors used: Konad Black, and Color Club Perfectly Molten for stamping.

Yay for  cute Halloween nail art! Thank you for reading! <3
Pin It!



Hello again! Here is the update as promised on the stock of our frankens. We started out small with the Halloween ones, went a little bigger with this winter collection, and now we know next time to go even bigger!

I say that because our entire stock of the ICE collection has SOLD OUT! You guys are awesome!

What's left:

14 bottles from the Gold collection. After that there is no more! So if you would like to place an order, you can find all the info you need HERE. I look forward to hearing from you!

This has been our kitchen table for the last month:

We have lots more exciting things in store for you guys, so don't be sad if you missed out. Can you say MAGNETIC?? ;)

Pin It!

Revlon Facets of Fuchsia + Nail Art

* This is the post from this morning...I was having issues with my commenting feature and had to delete. Sadly those that left comments on that post were lost. :(

Hi polish lovers! :)

Here is Revlon Facets of Fuchsia. I have shown this to you swatched before, but I wore it again recently with some nail art! For reference, here is the swatch. This is 2 coats layered over black.

This polish was just asking for some Halloween nail art, so we chose some spiders from the newest Bundle Monster plate set and added purple rhinestones from Born Pretty on top. I'm not a fan of spiders, so these kinda creep me out, but I guess that's the point right?! haha

That's it for now, but I hope to be back with some news on our frankens tonight. We will try to let you  all know how much is left before we sell out! Thanks for your support! :)

Pin It!


China Glaze Let it Snow collection: My Picks

Hi readers! Today I have my favorites from the China Glaze Let it Snow collection to show you! Swatching these got me so excited to make fun holiday nail designs and wear these for real. I was very impressed with these colors. Let's get to it!

This is Poinsettia. A perfect, bright, holiday red creme that is a one coater! Believe it or not, this is the only red in my collection like this. I can definitely see myself using this throughout the year.

 I'm sure you guys have all heard of this one by now. Snow Globe is full of iridescent glitters in varying sizes. Great for layering over anything and adding a nice wintery touch to any mani. Here is one coat layered over Poinsettia. I also can't wait to try it over silver or white!

Next is Holly-day. Again, the perfect holiday green creme in one coat! I usually don't get very excited about creme polishes, but every once in a while it happens. This one is a fave!

And the next popular one you have all probably seen before is Twinkle Lights. This is gold, red, and green glitters in a clear base. Below is one coat over Holly-Day. 

And for full coverage, here is 3 coats. This is the ultimate Christmas polish. I can't wait to wear this one!

This is Ring in the Red. A super glittery, bright red. This is one you just have to see in person on the nail to appreciate it's full glory. I currently have this as my pedi. This is 3 coats of red multi sized glitters in a tinted red jelly base.

Here is Glittering Garland. This is 2 coats I believe. A dark green with lighter green fleck type glitter. This one doesn't look like much in the bottle, and I almost didn't get it despite seeing swatches before. But Dustin insisted, and I am glad he did! Too pretty!

And my final pick for this collection is Tinseltown. Another one Dustin had to convince me to get! I thought my Milani One Coat Glitter in Silver Dazzle was close enough not to need this one, but there are big enough differences to justify owning both. This is the silver/grey version of China Glaze It's Alive from this years Halloween collection. Love!

So there you have it! See anything you like? If so, what are your picks from this collection?

Pin It!